Agenda

Time Event
8:00a
The USGIF Arthur C. Lundahl Lifetime Achievement Award (8:00a - 8:45a, Ballrooms A-C)

The Arthur C. Lundahl Lifetime Achievement Award is presented annually to someone who has dedicated his or her career to promoting the training and tradecraft of geospatial intelligence.

Join USGIF on Thursday morning to honor the life’s work of this year’s Arthur C. Lundahl Lifetime Achievement Award. Past Lifetime Achievement Award Recipients:

2012 – Mr. Penman R. “Red” Gilliam
2011 – LTG Paul E. Menoher, US Army (Ret.)
2010 – Mr. Jack Dangermond
2009 – Mr. Charles E. Allen
2008 – Mr. R. Evans Hineman
2007 – The Honorable James R. Clapper Jr.
2006 – The Honorable Jeffrey K. Harris
2005 – Mr. William R. Allder Jr.
2004 – Dr. Leo Hazlewood

8:45a
Master of Ceremonies — Maj. Gen. Dave Scott, U.S. Air Force (Ret.), former Deputy Director, Center for Special Operations, U.S. Special Operations Command (SOCOM) (8:45a - 9:00a, Tampa Convention Center, Ballrooms A-C)
9:00a
Keynote — ADM William McRaven, Commander, SOCOM (9:00a - 9:45a, Tampa Convention Center, Ballrooms A-C)
9:45a
Keynote — Rep. C.A. Dutch Ruppersberger, MD-2nd (9:45a - 10:30a, Tampa Convention Center, Ballrooms A-C)
10:30a
Networking Break (10:30a - 11:00a, Ballroom Foyer)
11:00a
Keynote — LTG Joseph L. Votel, Commander, JSOC (11:00a - 11:30a, Tampa Convention Center, Ballrooms A-C)
Exhibit Hall Open (11:00a - 6:00p, Exhibit Hall)

Come see the products, services and solutions the Defense, Intelligence, and Homeland Security has to offer. GEOINT 2013* will deliver more than 200,000 square feet of exhibits from more than 250 exhibiting organizations.

11:30a
Keynote — LTG Raymond P. Palumbo, Director for Defense Intelligence (Warfighter Support) (11:30a - 12:00p, Tampa Convention Center, Ballrooms A-C)
12:00p
Keynote — Robert Cardillo, Deputy Director for Intelligence Integration, Office of the Director of National Intelligence (12:00p - 12:30p, Tampa Convention Center, Ballrooms A-C)
12:30p
Lunch in the Exhibit Hall (12:30p - 2:00p, Exhibit Hall)
1:00p
Government Pavilion Stage (1:00p - 4:00p, Government Pavilion, Exhibit Hall Booth 4105)
2:00p
Education & Training Sessions (2:00p - 4:00p, Rooms 18-23)

Concurrent professional development sessions are located in rooms 18-23 and run approximately 2 hours each, 1400-1600.

  • LiDAR Point Clouds & Modeler 101: Basic Point Cloud Exploitation
  • Weather Data … The unsung GEOINT
  • Facial Behavioral Analysis
  • CSARS Working Group Training Workshop
  • Commercial EO Training
  • Modeling & Simulation Demos
Global SOF Operational Planning for the Global Mission (2:00p - 4:00p, Tampa Convention Center, Ballrooms A-C)

USSOCOM Global Operational Planning Team (OPT) leadership, international SOF partners, and IA leadership discuss initiatives that are going to transform USSOCOM and the nation’s SOF to be increasingly “agile, flexible, and ready.”

  • Moderator: Dr. Kennan D. Yoho, Senior Special Advisor, USSOCOM; and Assistant Professor, Department of Operations & Logistics Management, Naval Postgraduate School
  • LTC Wolfgang Beyer, Germany
  • Lt. Col. Pablo Delgado, Spain
  • LTC Cornelis Herwegh, The Netherlands
  • CDR Pierre Roty, France
  • Capt. Steve Wisotzki, U.S. Navy, Commanding Officer, Center for SEAL and SWCC
  • SWE Armed Forces HQ
4:00p
GEOINT 2013* Closing Reception (4:00p - 6:00p, East & West Exhibit Halls)